Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Roanoke Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Roanoke AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Roanoke Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Roanoke VA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Roanoke Crime Index 62486678.54479.3
 
Roanoke Violent Crimes 9531018.7553.5
Roanoke Murders 1212.87
Roanoke Rapes 6064.133.1
Roanoke Robberies 220235.2205.8
Roanoke Aggravated Assaults 661706.5336.5
 
Roanoke Property Crimes 52955659.83906.1
Roanoke Burglaries 9781045.4813.2
Roanoke Larceny/Thefts 38874154.82601.7
Roanoke Motor Vehicle Thefts 430459.6501.5
 
Roanoke Arsons 1  3638.48N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Roanoke crime collection area population of 93,554.
  • Roanoke crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Roanoke crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Roanoke

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Roanoke crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Roanoke crime level is worse than national average.

 ROANOKE STATISTICS
 Roanoke Population: 94911
 Male Population: 44501
 Female Population: 50410
 Households: 42003
 Median Age: 38
 Average Household Size: 2.2
Roanoke Population
Roanoke Crime Level:

 MORE VA CRIME STATS
  Richmond
  Virginia Beach
  Alexandria
  Fairfax
  Arlington
  Norfolk
  Charlottesville
  Fredericksburg
  Roanoke
  Newport News
  Chesapeake
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement